Damage to Personal Property
[…] At the Olsinski Law Firm, PLLC, we’ve assembled an experienced team of Charlotte property crimes lawyers who skillfully defend clients charged with causing damage to personal property. We have handled countless property damage cases and know how to undercut the prosecution’s case against you by developing a compelling and individualized defense based on the circumstances of your arrest.
North Carolina’s Property Damage LawsNorth Carolina’s property damage law is contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-127, which simply states: “If any person shall willfully and wantonly damage, injure or destroy any real property whatsoever, either of a public or private nature, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”
Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-127.1 outlines the crime of graffiti vandalism, which is defined as unlawfully writing on or marking another’s property. Graffiti vandalism is also a Class 1 misdemeanor.