Unlawful Discharge of a Firearm
[…] We’re familiar with the best defenses to weapons crimes and how to use them to ensure your recent arrest has as little impact on your future as possible.
What is Unlawful Discharge of a Firearm in North Carolina?Under North Carolina General Statutes § 14-34.1, it is a crime to willfully fire a gun in certain areas and while on certain types of property. There are a few different ways to violate § 14-34.1.
Firing a Gun into an Occupied Property
North Carolina’s unlawful discharge of a firearm statute makes it a Class E felony to fire any gun into any “building, structure, vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, or other conveyance, device, equipment, erection, or enclosure” while it is occupied. Class E felonies are punishable by up to 63 months in prison.
Discharging a Weapon into an Occupied Dwelling
If you were to fire a weapon into an occupied dwelling, which is a building designed for overnight accommodation, the offense will be considered a Class D felony.